Get started55 Burnholme Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 95.6% above the 2019 sale of £136,483. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 42.3% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2019 for £136,483.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Burnholme Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 13 years.
£136,483
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 55 Burnholme Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,312
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2019Most recent
£136,483
-14.4%over 7 years2 November 2012
£159,500
-6.7%over 5 years5 March 2007
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0NA: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.