Get started10 Thirlmere Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 25.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Thirlmere Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
10 Thirlmere Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Applefields School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 June 2018Most recent
£225,000
+56.3%over 11 years4 August 2006
£144,000
+60.0%over 4 years28 June 2002
£90,000
+93.5%over 3 years4 September 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LZ: £340,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.