Get started27 Kirkstone Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 28.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £213,500 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey front/rear extension
27 Kirkstone Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,094
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Applefields School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£213,500
+9.5%over 4 years22 January 2016
£195,000
+20.0%over 8 years17 April 2007
£162,500
+66.7%over 4 years6 August 2002
£97,500
+80.6%over 5 years11 June 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LY: £251,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.