Get started25 Kirkstone Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £251,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Kirkstone Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£251,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 25 Kirkstone Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Applefields School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2022Most recent
£251,500
+64.4%over 12 years14 May 2010
£153,000
+112.6%over 8 years18 July 2001
£71,950
+9.0%over 1 year26 May 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LY: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.