Get started13 Kirkstone Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 28.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2017.
13 Kirkstone Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extensions and single storey front extensions
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Kirkstone Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Applefields School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£285,000
+35.7%over 5 years23 November 2012
£210,000
+114.3%over 11 years20 June 2001
£98,000
+28.9%over 1 year1 October 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LY: £251,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO31 0PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.