Get started157 Bad Bargain Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO31 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 10% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 155.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2019 for £360,000.
157 Bad Bargain Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
157 Bad Bargain Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
157 Bad Bargain Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,878
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stray Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

21 November 2019Most recent
£360,000
+28.6%over 7 years12 October 2012
£280,000
+24.4%over 5 years21 September 2007
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LF: £360,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO31 0LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Hempland Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.