Get started3 Cottage Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1479 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 36.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £221,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Cottage Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 3 Cottage Mews stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Field Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£221,000
+10.5%over 9 years3 June 2011
£200,000
12 April 2006
£199,500
+126.7%over 4 years3 August 2001
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0LE: £164,000 (2009–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hempland Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.