Get started49 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 715 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,750 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Gladstone Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£203,750
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 49 Gladstone Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£203,750
+18.1%over 3 years22 June 2017
£172,500
+21.5%over 2 years1 May 2015
£142,000
+178.4%over 15 years17 April 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NQ: £216,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.