Get started79 Alness Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 40 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
79 Alness Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 79 Alness Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,624
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£430,000
+57.5%over 7 years9 January 2015
£273,000
-9.0%over 6 years7 October 2008
£299,995
+33.3%over 2 years28 October 2005
£225,000
+125.6%over 8 years22 April 1997
£99,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XZ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO24 2UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.