Get started33 East Mount Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £882,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £738,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 East Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 East Mount Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Condition 3 of 22/02179/FUL
33 East Mount Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£882,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£738,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 33 East Mount Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,565
Street avg £3,178
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blossom Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and 3no. rooflights to rear.
25 June 2021Most recent
£738,000
+329.1%over 23 years18 March 1998
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BD: £800,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
YO24 1QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB