Get started4 Bayside Flats is an end-of-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. Sold November 2024 for £95,000.
4 Bayside Flats has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
4 Bayside Flats is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Riding Leisure — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£95,000
-7.5%over 15 years23 October 2009
£102,750
+141.8%over 9 years10 April 2000
£42,500
+51.8%over 4 years11 August 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2PQ: £110,000 (2025–2025).
30 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Oct 2025
6 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Jul 2025
13 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
17 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
Beaconscliff House Flat 2 18 York Road Bridlington
Sold Feb 2025
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO15 2EZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.