Get started2 Eighth Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 31.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
2 Eighth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

13 July 2015Most recent
£199,950
+13.6%over 10 years3 December 2004
£176,000
+107.1%over 3 years16 August 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2LG: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO15 2JJ
Bridlington Eighth Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.