Get started19 Eighth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £216,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 33 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
19 Eighth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
19 Eighth Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

7 September 2020Most recent
£216,000
+17.4%over 6 years28 February 2014
£184,000
+47.2%over 11 years8 January 2003
£125,000
+66.7%over 3 years16 August 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2LG: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO15 2JJ
Bridlington Eighth Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.