Get started17 Eighth Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 41.2% above the 2012 sale price. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
17 Eighth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 14 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Eighth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2012Most recent
£179,950
+215.7%over 13 years23 October 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2LG: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO15 2JJ
Bridlington Eighth Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB