Get started4 Lamplugh Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £189,950 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Lamplugh Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear following removal of existing
4 Lamplugh Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 17 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridlington Flamborough Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2018Most recent
£189,950
+28.8%over 3 years20 August 2014
£147,500
-9.0%over 7 years11 May 2007
£162,000
+40.9%over 3 years4 February 2004
£115,000
+69.1%over 2 years14 December 2001
£68,000
+58.1%over 10 months13 February 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2JY: £200,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO15 2JJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.