Get started32 Haslemere Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 35.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £90,000.
32 Haslemere Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 32 Haslemere Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Haslemere Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £722
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington Promenade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£90,000
+309.1%over 19 years19 November 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2EB: £82,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO15 2JY
Closest school
0.5 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB