Get started28 Haslemere Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Haslemere Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
28 Haslemere Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 28 Haslemere Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£815
Street avg £720
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bridlington Promenade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£97,000
-2.0%over 14 years24 June 2005
£99,000
+47.8%over 1 year4 August 2003
£67,000
+28.8%over 1 year5 July 2002
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2EB: £82,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
YO15 2JY
Closest school
0.5 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.