Get started42 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2020
42 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
42 Main Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

2 August 2018Most recent
£210,000
+5.0%over 3 years8 August 2014
£199,950
+1.0%over 4 years7 July 2010
£198,000
+204.6%over 12 years12 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1EQ: £265,950 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
YO15 1AB
Sewerby Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Headlands School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.