Get started12 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £265,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£265,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 12 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£265,950
+24.9%over 4 years20 July 2017
£213,000
+1.4%over 9 years14 December 2007
£210,000
+223.1%over 7 years12 May 2000
£65,000
-8.5%over 3 years1 July 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1EQ: £220,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO15 1AB
Sewerby Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Headlands School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.