Get started14 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £220,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor extension to rear and alterations to existing dormers to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 14 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Change of use of Fish and Chip shop to create additional living accommodation in connection with existing dwelling
28 April 2022Most recent
£220,000
-8.3%over 5 years1 March 2017
£240,000
+4.4%over 9 years2 April 2007
£229,950
+109.0%over 10 years24 May 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1EQ: £265,950 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
YO15 1AB
Sewerby Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Headlands School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.