Get started37 Hoxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
37 Hoxton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,279
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£115,000
+18.6%over 7 years13 November 2015
£97,000
-1.0%over 5 years21 April 2010
£98,000
+3.2%over 1 year28 April 2008
£95,000
+31.8%over 4 years20 February 2004
£72,071
+84.8%over 12 months6 March 2003
£39,000
+34.9%over 2 years5 April 2000
£28,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ST: £132,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.