Get started8 Durham Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 394.5% above the 2000 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 68.8% below the postcode norm.
8 Durham Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Durham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£289
Street avg £854
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2000Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PT: £117,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 7LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB