Get started11 Durham Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 343.3% above the 1999 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 65.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Durham Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 3 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 3 years.
11 Durham Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£323
Street avg £853
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

5 February 1999Most recent
£30,000
+15.4%over 3 years29 September 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PT: £117,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO12 7ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB