Get started185 Dean Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 33.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
185 Dean Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
185 Dean Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
185 Dean Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,255
Street avg £1,080
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2018Most recent
£187,000
+3.9%over 2 years21 August 2015
£180,000
+162.8%over 16 years15 April 1999
£68,500
+14.2%over 2 years14 April 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JH: £155,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO12 7NQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.