Get started157 Dean Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
157 Dean Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 157 Dean Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,047
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2017Most recent
£180,000
+66.7%over 11 years26 September 2006
£108,000
+122.7%over 6 years19 January 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7JH: £155,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
YO12 7NQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.