Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft). At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–56 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 2 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 2 years12 June 2020
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7HZ: £212,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
YO12 7HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Friarage Community Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.