Get started18 Gladstone Street is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 31.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Gladstone Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
18 Gladstone Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 18 Gladstone Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£770
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£157,000
+25.6%over 4 years29 November 2013
£125,000
-16.7%over 7 years29 September 2006
£150,000
+47.8%over 2 years30 January 2004
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7BN: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO12 7NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.