Get started2 Ellison Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6UY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £195,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
2 Ellison Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2025Most recent
£195,000
+30.9%over 8 years25 July 2017
£149,000
+4.9%over 4 years7 November 2012
£142,000
+2.2%over 5 years19 January 2007
£139,000
+110.6%over 5 years7 December 2001
£66,000
+15.8%over 3 years28 August 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6UY: £155,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 6TL
Danes Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.