Get started2 Bielby Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6UU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 130.6% above the 2002 sale of £189,500. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
2 Bielby Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 4 years.
£189,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 2 Bielby Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2002Most recent
£189,500
+30.7%over 2 years17 September 1999
£145,000
+10.9%over 1 year17 December 1997
£130,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6UU: £198,000 (2017–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO12 6RJ
Ridge Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Scalby Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.