Get started1 Burniston Road is a 12-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 12 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £500,000 in October 2023.
1 Burniston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Weydale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

18 October 2023Most recent
£500,000
+185.7%over 20 years10 January 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in YO12 6PG: £205,000 (2003–1999).
YO12 6RJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell