Get started11 Cavalry Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70).
It hasn't traded since June 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 242.7% above the 1995 sale of £55,450. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
11 Cavalry Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 11 Cavalry Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

23 June 1995Most recent
£55,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6QQ: £162,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 6TL
Alpamare — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB