Get started3 Farndale Manor is a two-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (76–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Held since March 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 189% above the 1995 sale of £52,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 63.5% below the postcode norm.
3 Farndale Manor has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Farndale Manor runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£697
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 March 1995Most recent
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6LH: £145,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO12 6LF
Northstead School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB