Get started6 Bransdale Manor is an end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 6LF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £115,000.
6 Bransdale Manor's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
6 Bransdale Manor's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 13 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 13 years.
6 Bransdale Manor outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£115,000
+35.3%over 7 years12 November 2013
£85,000
-20.6%over 5 years1 February 2008
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6LF: £125,000 (2025–2014).
4 Bransdale Manor Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Oct 2025
1 Bransdale Manor Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Aug 2023
2 Bransdale Manor Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Nov 2016
7 Bransdale Manor Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Aug 2014
9 Bransdale Manor Givendale Road Scarborough
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO12 6LY
St Peters School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.