Get started4 Castle Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–69 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £133,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
4 Castle Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Weydale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£133,500
+33.5%over 4 years8 August 2016
£100,000
+34.6%over 12 years24 March 2004
£74,300
+2.5%over 1 year29 August 2002
£72,500
+68.6%over 4 years30 April 1998
£43,000
-14.0%over 1 year5 July 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 6AY: £85,000 (2024–2000).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
YO12 6LF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.