Get started42 Hackness Road is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 57.1% above the 2012 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
42 Hackness Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
42 Hackness Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 42 Hackness Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,291
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 179 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2012Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5RY: £152,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 8 years
Hackness Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB