Get started5 Alexandra Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 51.8% above the 2015 sale of £254,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 173 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 30 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
5 Alexandra Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Alexandra Park has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over garage
5 Alexandra Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£254,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Alexandra Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2015Most recent
£254,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5JN: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
YO12 5HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB