Get started13 Alexandra Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £325,000.
13 Alexandra Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 13 Alexandra Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
13 Alexandra Park is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2025Most recent
£325,000
+47.7%over 6 years29 July 2019
£220,000
+18.9%over 3 years29 April 2016
£185,000
+209.6%over 17 years19 February 1999
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5JN: £220,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
YO12 5DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.