Get started22 Dalby Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 96.9% above the 2015 sale of £64,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 152.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
Erection of single storey garage to side elevation with new driveway
22 Dalby Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£64,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 22 Dalby Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

4 August 2015Most recent
£64,500
+0.8%over 7 years6 June 2008
£64,000
+100.8%over 9 years1 October 1998
£31,875
+6.3%over 1 year29 November 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5HH: £108,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO12 5QR
Graham School Stand 7 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Graham School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.