Get started10 Dalby Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 179.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Dalby Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 10 Dalby Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£145,000
+59.3%over 3 years6 August 2020
£91,000
+120.3%over 18 years23 August 2001
£41,300
+83.6%over 2 years16 July 1999
£22,500
11 July 1997
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5HH: £122,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO12 5EZ
Graham School Stand 7 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Graham School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.