Get started51 Falsgrave Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 46.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £140,000.
51 Falsgrave Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Removal of wall to enlarge attic room. Installation of 4 no. replacement roof lights
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Falsgrave Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5EA: £245,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
YO12 5QG
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB