Get started4 Caburn Close is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £138,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Caburn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
4 Caburn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Caburn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 April 2021Most recent
£138,000
+26.6%over 10 years29 June 2010
£109,000
+150.6%over 11 years6 July 1998
£43,500
+8.8%over 3 years31 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5DY: £105,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO12 5LL
Woodlands School hospital entrance — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Graham School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.