Get started6 Caburn Close is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £161,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Caburn Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Caburn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

23 June 2022Most recent
£161,000
+13.4%over 1 year23 April 2021
£142,000
+16.4%over 13 years14 January 2008
£122,000
+7.0%over 3 years1 September 2004
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5DY: £105,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO12 5RY
Woodlands School hospital entrance — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Graham School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.