Get started21 Caburn Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 53% above the 2015 sale of £66,000. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). At 38 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 23 EPCs).
21 Caburn Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
21 Caburn Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2015Most recent
£66,000
+22.2%over 2 years9 April 2013
£54,000
+80.3%over 15 years3 July 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5DY: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO12 5QR
Woodlands School hospital entrance — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Graham School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.