Get started12 Wains Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 576 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 57.6% above the 2012 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). At 54 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 10 EPCs).
12 Wains Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2021
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 12 Wains Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

30 March 2012Most recent
£99,000
+47.8%over 10 years19 March 2002
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4SF: £152,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
YO12 4LH
Hare & Hounds Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB