Get started14 Mayfield Drive is a detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 32.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
14 Mayfield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
14 Mayfield Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

28 February 2018Most recent
£182,500
-2.7%9 February 2018
£187,565
+27.6%over 14 years3 December 2003
£147,000
+78.2%over 2 years26 September 2001
£82,500
+10.0%over 2 years29 January 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RA: £205,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Mayfield Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.