Get started40 Main Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 31.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £90,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2022
40 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
40 Main Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

12 July 2018Most recent
£90,000
-15.1%over 11 years31 July 2006
£106,000
+76.8%over 4 years12 June 2002
£59,950
+114.1%over 6 years19 March 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4PS: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO12 4QY
St Martin's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.