Get started4 Burtondale Road is a semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 21.8% above the 2009 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Burtondale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burtondale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JR: £198,950 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO12 4AU
Closest school
1.3 km
Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB