Get started15 Asquith Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Asquith Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
15 Asquith Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
15 Asquith Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

8 September 2021Most recent
£115,000
+11.7%over 12 years8 May 2009
£103,000
-8.0%over 1 year18 March 2008
£112,000
+215.5%over 9 years26 February 1999
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EU: £147,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 4LH
Rosebery Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.