Get started214 Seamer Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 10.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 11 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 214 Seamer Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,626
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Mere B&Q — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2007Most recent
£114,000
+132.9%over 5 years24 May 2002
£48,950
+68.8%over 2 years22 September 1999
£29,000
-21.6%over 3 years28 February 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DD: £126,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.