Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 22.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,955
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 5 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,570
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
B&Q The Mere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2005Most recent
£89,955
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AY: £102,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
YO12 4AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB